Skip to main content

Privacy policy

This page is intended to describe the management methods of the borgodicelle.com website (hereinafter also the “Website”) with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is an information that is provided pursuant to and for the purposes set out in the EU Regulation no. 679/2016 (“GDPR”), relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and is aimed at explaining our practices regarding the personal information of those who browse the Website, so as to know how the their personal information and allow them to give express and informed consent to the processing of data, entered on the Website by voluntarily completing the forms present therein or provided by them in any other way.

All personal data sent by users (name, surname, e-mail address, etc.) are acquired, saved and processed in accordance with the GDPR.

The processing of personal data means any operation or set of operations, carried out even without the aid of electronic tools, concerning the collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection , the extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and destruction of data, even if not registered in a database.

The information is provided only for this website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.

By accessing and using the Website, the user acknowledges that he has carefully read this Privacy Policy and accepts the purposes and methods of treatment described therein.

I. THE “OWNER” OF THE TREATMENT

The personal data provided or collected through the operations carried out by users on the Website will be processed by Calpurnia srl, with headquarters in Piazza di Campiello 2, 00186 Rome and VAT number: 02650390541 as Data Controller.

II. DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information which by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not currently persist for more than seven days.

The data relating to the user’s geographical position could be used to provide information, proposals and other personalized content based on location. The user who does not want to share information on his / her geographic location will have to disable the location services on his / her device.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The personal data entered on the Website as well as the data sent by the user via e-mail to the e-mail addresses indicated on the Website. These data include, for example, the sender’s e-mail address, name and surname, postal address and telephone number included in the message. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails through the Website and / or to the addresses indicated on the Website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message sent. .

Cookies

To ensure the functioning of the Website and improve the service offered, proprietary and third-party cookies are used on the Website. Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send to their terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit by the same user.

For more information, to know the cookies used on the Site and possibly disable them and / or deny consent, please refer to the cookie policy.

III. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are collected and processed by Calpurnia srl ​​for the following purposes:

A. As part of the processes for checking availability, booking and purchasing the services offered by the Website, personal data are requested (such as for example the e-mail address, personal data, postal address, card details). credit and bank details, telephone number);

B. to provide assistance services and other information of a technical, commercial or other nature, specifically requested by users, personal data is collected (such as for example the e-mail address, name and surname and telephone number );

Furthermore, with the prior consent of the users, the Personal Data may be entered in the customer database of Calpurnia srl ​​and processed for the following purposes:

C. marketing purposes: to contact users and send them (by post, telephone, email and other forms of electronic communication) newsletters and / or other promotional messages, including commercial messages relating to the services of Calpurnia srl;

D. profiling purposes: for the processing of studies, surveys, analysis and statistical and / or market research, in relation to the preferences on the services offered by Calpurnia srl, in order to offer a personalized service to the needs of users and to promote cultural and recreational initiatives and activities.

The processing of personal data will be intended solely for the achievement of the aforementioned purposes and to the extent strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purpose of the specific case.

The legal bases for the processing of the user’s personal data are based on the purposes for which such data were provided and collected and include the processing of information as required to comply with contractual obligations, compliance with legal obligations, security protection. of Calpurnia srl ​​employees, guests and other people, for the legitimate commercial interests of Calpurnia srl ​​and in accordance with the consent given by the user.

IV. USER CONSENT

By browsing the website and / or entering their personal data, the user declares to have read this information pursuant to the GDPR and to accept it. Furthermore, by selecting the consent flag or other similar means of confirmation, the user gives explicit consent to the processing of his data, as well as to their transfer to third parties for the accomplishment of the purposes, within the limits set out above.

By entering their data on the Website, the user in particular gives consent to:

to. transmit your e-mail address to third party automatic e-mail forwarding systems for advertising purposes;

b. receive advertising e-mails or other correspondence from Calpurnia srl;

c. to the detection, saving and processing of their personal data;

d. that their data are stored in the databases by Calpurnia srl ​​and / or by third-party companies or natural persons contractually linked to the Company and specifically appointed to process the personal data of users.

The user can withdraw his consent to the processing of data at any time by writing an e-mail to info@borgodicelle.it.

V. PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING AND COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The treatments connected to the web services of the Website may take place on servers of third-party companies that will offer hosting services on behalf of Calpurnia srl, including cloud.

User data may also be processed by third-party companies, which Calpurnia srl ​​uses to carry out activities on its behalf (for example, analyzing data, storing data, sending newsletters or other commercial and non-commercial communications, providing marketing assistance, carry out market analysis).

With reference to the scope of communication of personal data, the personal data provided by the user or otherwise collected may be disclosed to the following subjects or categories of subjects:

to. public administrations, for the fulfillment of obligations under the law, regulations or national or EU legislation. In such cases, the obligation to acquire the prior consent of the interested party for such communications is excluded;

b. parent companies, subsidiaries or affiliates of Calpurnia srl;

c. other companies or natural persons contractually linked to the Company and specifically appointed to process personal data on behalf of Calpurnia srl

Calpurnia srl ​​uses third-party companies and natural persons to carry out certain activities on its behalf (eg data processing, sending automatic e-mails, etc.). These subjects have access only to the personal data necessary for the performance of their duties on behalf of Calpurnia srl. They have been selected as they are considered to have adequate experience, ability and reliability as well as suitable for guaranteeing full compliance with current regulations on privacy.

By browsing the website, the user gives his consent to the communication of his data to third party service providers on our behalf and to this method of data processing.

In cases other than those indicated above, the user will be informed in the event that his personal data must be disclosed to third parties and will be able to choose whether or not to authorize the communication of his personal data to third parties.

YOU. DATA PROCESSING METHOD

Personal Data will be processed using suitable electronic or in any case automated, IT and telematic tools, or through manual paper processing, with logic strictly related to the purposes for which the personal data were collected and, in any case, in such a way as to guarantee security and confidentiality of the data themselves and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Calpurnia srl ​​has adopted technical solutions and security measures that guarantee the security of personal data and avoid their alteration, loss, incorrect treatment or unauthorized access.

Calpurnia srl ​​reserves the right to appoint third parties (companies or individuals) to process personal data on its own behalf and may share personal data with such third parties. However, it will require such third parties to observe the principles and current legislation on privacy when processing the aforementioned data.

Personal Data will be collected and processed by Calpurnia srl ​​and its internal staff (employees) and / or collaborators authorized for this purpose to process such data as persons in charge of processing and possibly, as necessary and / or instrumental for the execution of the aforementioned purposes, by external third parties (such as for example service providers, consultants and professional firms, companies that provide assistance and / or consultancy activities or that carry out, on behalf of Calpurnia srl, maintenance services of the technological and management part of the Website, services connected and instrumental to the purposes of data processing, and which Calpurnia srl ​​may also use for the creation and / or management of promotional offers for its services, etc.).

Any use of data relating to the user’s credit card for purposes other than verifying the existence of means of payment, charging and managing payments, as well as the management of any complaints and litigation procedures, is expressly excluded. To this end, the aforementioned data will also be processed by the bank that provides services related to the management of online payments as well as by the institution that issued the credit card that the user will enter to validate the purchase of the services.

VII. OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the provision of Personal Data is optional.

However, if the user intends to access the services offered by the Website and / or receive information on the services and / or promotions and / or discounts offered by Calpurnia srl ​​and / or receive assistance and / or specific information, it is necessary to fill in all the fields indicated as mandatory in the relevant forms. The processing of user data for the purposes referred to in paragraph III. letters (A), (C) and (D) is subject to the release by the user of explicit consent.

Failure to provide personal data and explicit consent to their processing may make it impossible to access the services offered by the Website, to receive the newsletter and / or other information and advertising material.

By entering their personal data on the Website, the user guarantees that the personal information provided is correct and up-to-date. Furthermore, it acknowledges that it is solely responsible for the data provided, be it personal data, photos, comments or other, relieving Calpurnia srl ​​from any liability.

VIII. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Calpurnia srl ​​will keep the personal data being processed for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes indicated in this statement, where a longer retention period is not required or permitted by the law in force.

IX. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the following rights:

A) Right of access, correction, cancellation and limitation.

The user has the right to:

ask Calpurnia srl ​​to access your personal data and information relating to them;

verify the accuracy of personal data or request the integration of incomplete ones or the updating or correction of inaccurate ones;

request Calpurnia srl ​​to delete personal data upon the occurrence of the conditions indicated in art. 17, par. 1 of the GDPR and in compliance with the exceptions provided for in paragraph 3 of the same article);

request the limitation of the processing of personal data (in the event of one of the hypotheses indicated in Article 18, paragraph 1 of the GDPR).

B) Right to object to processing.

The user has the right to request that Calpurnia srl ​​stop processing his personal information:

for marketing activities, including profiling activities;

for statistical purposes;

where such processing is based on the legitimate commercial interests of Calpurnia srl, unless a legitimate reason for such processing is demonstrated or if the processing of your personal information is necessary to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court.

C) Right to withdraw consent.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time to any processing that is conducted by Calpurnia srl ​​exclusively on the basis of his consent (such as the sending of direct marketing materials to his personal e-mail address).

The treatment based on consent and carried out prior to the revocation of the same retains, however, its lawfulness.

D) Right to data portability.

The user has the right to request from Calpurnia srl ​​and to obtain, in the hypothesis in which the legal basis of the processing is consent or contract, and the same is carried out by automated means, his personal data in an electronic format of use common, also in order to communicate such data to another data controller.

E) Complaint to a supervisory authority

The user has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Authority for the protection of personal data – www.garanteprivacy.it)

Requests should be addressed:

by e-mail, to the address: info@borgodicelle.it;

or by post, to Calpurnia srl, based in Calpurnia srl, 00186 Rome.

X. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

This Website may contain links to third party websites.

Calpurnia srl ​​is not responsible for the collection, use, management, sharing or disclosure of personal data by the aforementioned third parties. If the user provides personal data on, and uses, third-party sites, the privacy policies and terms of use of the aforementioned sites will apply. We therefore invite the user to read the privacy policies of the websites they visit before sending their personal data.

XI. CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION

This information may be subject to changes. The version published on the Site is the one currently in force with the latest update on 12.08.2022.